Staff & Board

Performa Staff 

RoseLee Goldberg, Founding Director and Curator 
Esa Nickle, Producing Director and International Affairs
Defne Ayas, Curator-at-Large 
Mark Beasley, Curator 
Charles Aubin, Associate Curator
Adrienne Edwards, Associate Curator, Performa Institute  
Lana Wilson, Film and Dance Curator
Luisa Gui, Development and Special Events 
Jessica Massart, Communications Manager 
Job Piston, Communications Coordinator & Special Projects 
Marc Arthur, Research and Archives
Jennifer Piejko, Editor, Performa Magazine
Bret Tonelli, Production Assistant 
Tali Wertheimer, Membership and Special Events
Anna Cline, Development Assistant

Performa 13 Staff

Summer Guthery, Assistant Curator 
Laura McLean-Ferris, Curatorial Fellow 
Mike Skinner, Technical Director
Randi Grov Berger, Curatorial Fellow and Coordinator for Norwegian Pavilion 
Monika Rendzner, Production Fellow and Coordinator for Polish Pavilion 
Robert Wuss, Lighting Designer
Elizabeth Feidelson, Production Manager
Cara Stewart, Curatorial Assistant and Artists Liaison
Kristina Valberg, Performa 13 Hub Coordinator
Debbie Huang, Production Assistant and Website Coordinator 
Melissa Negro, Website Coordinator 
Cora Walters, Communications Intern
Amanda Ryan, Curatorial Assistant
Paula Court, Archival Photographer 
Pierce Jackson, Director Performa TV
A Practice for Everyday Life, Design
Fitz & Co, Public Relations Perry Garvin Studio, Website Design
Yeju Choi, Designer in Residence
Darling Green, Logistics and Construction
Studio Miessen, Performa Hub Design

Performa Board of Directors

Noam Andrews
Laurie Beckelman
Irving Benson
Todd Bishop
Amy Cappellazzo
Wendy Fisher
Stephanie French
Amanda Fuhrman
Emily Glassaer
RoseLee Goldberg
Jeanne Greenberg Rohatyn (Chair)
Ronald Guttman
Barbara Hoffman
Aditya Julka
Michael Kantrow
Toby Devan Lewis (Honorary Chair)

Performa Curatorial Advisory Board

Marina Abramovic, Artist and Teacher
Massimiliano Gioni, Curator, New Museum for Contemporary Art
Yuko Hasegawa, Curator
Jens Hoffmann, Deputy Director, The Jewish Museum
Chrissie Iles, Curator, Whitney Museum of American Art
Joan Jonas, Artist
Lois Keidan, Director, Live Art Development Agency, UK
William Kentridge, Artist
Joseph V. Melillo, Executive Director, Brooklyn Academy of Music
Paul D. Miller, Musician
Meredith Monk, Artist
Hans Ulrich Obrist, Independent Curator
Yoko Ono, Artist
Lisa Phillips, Henry Luce III Dir., New Museum Contemporary Art
Catherine Wood, Curator, Tate Modern
Octavio Zaya, Independent Curator